The Foundation And The Earliest Days

L-R: W. H. Tucker. James Poynter

Members of the armed constabulary had formed what they referred to as a rugby club, at Ormond in 1876 but the first officially recognized club in the district was the Gisborne Football club of 1878 Initially, home-and-away games were arranged with the Napier Club – when matches were endless gladiatorial mauling contests and tries registered 2 points – but these had to be discontinued when the Hawkes Bay Rugby Union was formed in 1884. However, once the Gisborne club decided to adhere to the rules of the English Rugby Union it was joined by the formation of the Union Club in 1886 and the 1888 Rover Club in games played on ‘Tucker’s Paddock.”

Two years later, the Gisborne Club and the Rover Club had been supplanted by the Poverty Bay and Turanganui Clubs and had been further joined by Waimata and Waerenga-a-hika. On 30 August 1890 a meeting of 40 delegates from these clubs, at the Masonic Hotel, agreed to adopt the Auckland Rugby Union rules and the Poverty Bay Rugby Union was formed, with Capt. W.H.Tucker as President. Affiliation with the NZRU, one year after the founding of that national body, followed in 1893. That was also the year that the Poverty Bay Representative team had its first win, 15-4 over Hawkes Bay, at Napier.

The next year,1894, saw a 6-6 draw with Hawkes Bay and a 6-19 loss against a Wellington team led by the famous “Offside” McKenzie and containing six other current or later All Blacks. The game was played in the morning while the north-bound steamer was unloading in the roadstead. Poverty Bay’s leading player, James Poynter, became the first Poverty Bay player to receive national recognition when he was later selected for the first North Island XV ever assembled and which succeeded 15-3 over the team from the colony of NSW – the first overseas team to tour New Zealand.

Please check back as we highlight each year , who played ! , results ! statistics and more….

Click year (in bold) for more Details:

eg: 2016

News_Articles

1890/1933

Pre_NPC

1934/75

NPC 1976-2005

Heartland 2006-17

THE FIRST YEARS 1878-1889
1890
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899
1900
1902
1902
1903
1904
1905
1906
1907
1908
1909
1910
1911
1912
1913
1914
1915
1916
1917
1918
1919
1920
1921
1922
1923
1924
1925
1926
1927
1928
1929
1930
1931
1932
1933
1934
1935
1936
1937
1938
1939
1940
1941-42
1943-44
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
2023
Union Records ( As at March 2018 )
Highest Attendance
15,000
Poverty Bay-East Coast v British Isles, 1971
Most Appearances
153*
S.T. (Sione) Ngatu, 20032017 (includes 4 matches not recorded)
Most Points
791
S.C. Leighton, 200412
Most Tries
35
P.S.R. Ransley, 1961-74
Most Points in a Season
144
S.C. Leighton, 2007
Most Tries in a Season
11
J. Moeke, 1997; J. Stewart, 2010,2011
Most.Conversions.in.a.Season
30
S.C. Leighton, 2007
Most Penalties in a Season
27
D.M.Boyle, 1999
Most.Dropped.Goals.in.a.Season
3
G.B. Ross, 1976 ; J. Whittle, 1979
Most Points in a Match
35
S.C. Leighton, v Thames Valley, 2007
Most Tries in a Match
4
J.L. Penny v Olympians Club, 1953
K.A. Twigley v East Coast, 1966
I.A. Kirkpatrick v East Coast, 1971
K.D. Ferris v East Coast, 1983
A.B. Hansen v North Otago, 1987
Most Conversions in a Match
9
R.P. Owen v East Coast, 1983
Most Penalty Goals in a Match
7
S.P.Parkes v Buller, 2013
Highest.Team.Score
75
v East Coast, 1980
Record Victory (Pts Ahead)
75
75-0 v East Coast, 1980
Highest Score Conceded
121
v Waikato, 1998
Record Defeat (Pts Behind)
121
0-121 v Waikato, 1998

Table Below : Opposition team totals are their totals 
(IE: their wins are POVERTY BAY losses ; their losses are POVERTY BAY wins.)

1890-2017 Head to Head Stats -(matches loaded 1990-2017)

P W D L PF PA PD
1 Poverty Bay RFU 328 142 4 182 7792 9747 -1955
2 East Coast 48 13 0 35 801 1541 -740
3 Wairarapa Bush 28 12 1 15 615 616 -1
4 Thames Valley 26 12 0 14 692 748 -56
5 South Canterbury 23 14 0 9 700 513 187
6 Wanganui 23 19 0 4 793 431 362
7 North Otago 22 16 1 5 770 513 257
8 Buller 22 10 0 12 476 573 -97
9 Horowhenua-Kapiti 22 8 1 13 503 578 -75
10 West Coast 21 4 0 17 384 786 -402
11 King Country 21 14 0 7 725 409 316
12 Mid Canterbury 16 11 0 5 453 323 130
13 Hawkes Bay 14 13 0 1 732 198 534
14 Marlborough 8 4 1 3 201 190 11
15 Manawatu 6 5 0 1 287 93 194
16 Bay of Plenty 5 5 0 0 235 42 193
17 Auckland 4 4 0 0 300 31 269
18 Southland 3 3 0 0 148 47 101
19 Counties Manukau 3 3 0 0 219 38 181
20 Taranaki 2 2 0 0 132 13 119
21 Nelson Bays 2 2 0 0 74 25 49
22 N.Z. Universities 1 1 0 0 44 0 44
23 North Auckland 1 1 0 0 90 7 83
24 NZ Divisional XV 1 1 0 0 55 6 49
25 Waikato 1 1 0 0 121 0 121
26 Hawkes Bay Saracens 1 1 0 0 62 12 50
27 Northland 1 1 0 0 41 12 29
28 Cook Islands 1 1 0 0 24 18 6
29 NZ Army 1 0 0 1 17 23 -6
30 Western Samoa 1 1 0 0 53 6 47


All Results: Click Date for Match Details / Click Opposition for Historical Results


2017 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
21 Oct, 2:30 pm A Mid Canterbury S/F Lochore Cup 56 - 22
14 Oct, 2:30 pm A Thames Valley Heartland Championship 34 - 35
07 Oct, 2:30 pm H King Country Heartland Championship 43 - 29
30 Sep, 2:30 pm A North Otago Heartland Championship 34 - 12
23 Sep, 2:30 pm H West Coast Heartland Championship 36 - 19
16 Sep, 2:30 pm H East Coast Heartland Championship 35 - 15
09 Sep, 2:30 pm A Wanganui Heartland Championship 25 - 14
02 Sep, 2:30 pm H Horowhenua-Kapiti Heartland Championship 05 - 39
26 Aug, 2:30 pm A Mid Canterbury Heartland Championship 34 - 05
12 Aug, 2:30 pm H Wairarapa Bush Pre-Season 31 - 06
03 Jun, 2:30 pm H East Coast Pre-Season 38 - 23


2016 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
22 Oct, 2:30 pm A King Country S/F Lochore Cup 48 - 26
15 Oct, 2:30 pm A Thames Valley Heartland Championship 14 - 50
08 Oct, 2:30 pm H Wairarapa Bush Heartland Championship 30 - 32
01 Oct, 2:30 pm A West Coast Heartland Championship 28 - 62
24 Sep, 2:30 pm H Wanganui Heartland Championship 30 - 52
17 Sep, 2:30 pm A South Canterbury Heartland Championship 52 - 28
10 Sep, 2:30 pm H Buller Heartland Championship 18 - 30
03 Sep, 2:30 pm A King Country Heartland Championship 30 - 24
27 Aug, 2:30 pm H East Coast Heartland Championship 54 - 30
13 Aug, 2:30 pm A Wairarapa Bush Pre-Season 26 - 14
04 Jun, 2:30 pm A East Coast Pre-Season 26 - 08
02 May, 2:30 pm H N.Z. Universities Pre-Season 00 - 44


2015 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
10 Oct, 2:30 pm H South Canterbury Heartland Championship 19 - 62
03 Oct, 2:30 pm A Wanganui Heartland Championship 55 - 23
26 Sep, 2:30 pm H Mid Canterbury Heartland Championship 25 - 38
19 Sep, 2:30 pm A Buller Heartland Championship 36 - 14
12 Sep, 2:30 pm H North Otago Heartland Championship 23 - 30
05 Sep, 2:30 pm A Horowhenua-Kapiti Heartland Championship 54 - 26
29 Aug, 2:30 pm H Thames Valley Heartland Championship 37 - 43
22 Aug, 2:30 pm A East Coast Heartland Championship 15 - 60
15 Aug, 2:30 pm H Wairarapa Bush Pre-Season 17 - 53
30 May, 2:30 pm H East Coast Pre-Season 26 - 20


2014 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
18 Oct, 2:30 pm H Mid Canterbury S/F Meads Cup 22 - 29
11 Oct, 2:30 pm H Horowhenua-Kapiti Heartland Championship 13 - 13
04 Oct, 2:30 pm A Thames Valley Heartland Championship 09 - 17
27 Sep, 2:30 pm H King Country Heartland Championship 35 - 29
14 Sep, 2:30 pm A South Canterbury Heartland Championship 32 - 28
13 Sep, 2:30 pm A Wairarapa Bush Heartland Championship 10 - 23
06 Sep, 2:30 pm H West Coast Heartland Championship 29 - 20
30 Aug, 2:30 pm A North Otago Heartland Championship 43 - 34
23 Aug, 2:30 pm H East Coast Heartland Championship 52 - 12
09 Aug, 2:30 pm A Wairarapa Bush Pre-Season 71 - 00
31 May, 2:30 pm A East Coast Pre-Season 12 - 28


2013 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
12 Oct, 2:30 pm A King Country Heartland Championship 16 - 19
05 Oct, 2:30 pm H Buller Heartland Championship 21 - 34
28 Sep, 2:30 pm A East Coast Heartland Championship 22 - 18
21 Sep, 2:30 pm H North Otago Heartland Championship 18 - 53
14 Sep, 2:30 pm H Wanganui Heartland Championship 21 - 25
07 Sep, 2:30 pm A West Coast Heartland Championship 30 - 14
31 Aug, 2:30 pm H Thames Valley Heartland Championship 18 - 27
24 Aug, 2:30 pm A Mid Canterbury Heartland Championship 31 - 12


2012 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
20 Oct, 2:30 pm A Buller S/F Lochore Cup 42 - 22
13 Oct, 2:30 pm H East Coast Heartland Championship 14 - 24
06 Oct, 2:30 pm A Thames Valley Heartland Championship 29 - 56
29 Sep, 2:30 pm H South Canterbury Heartland Championship 33 - 52
22 Sep, 2:30 pm A North Otago Heartland Championship 24 - 23
15 Sep, 2:30 pm H West Coast Heartland Championship 31 - 13
08 Sep, 2:30 pm A Wanganui Heartland Championship 42 - 03
01 Sep, 2:30 pm H Wairarapa Bush Heartland Championship 21 - 48
25 Aug, 2:30 pm A Horowhenua-Kapiti Heartland Championship 15 - 31
11 Aug, 2:30 pm A Wairarapa Bush Pre-Season 46 - 14
02 Jun, 2:30 pm A East Coast Pre-Season 27 - 42


2011 Results - Lochore Cup Champions

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
08 Oct, 2:30 pm A South Canterbury Final Lochore Cup 22 - 49
01 Oct, 2:30 pm A Buller S/F Lochore Cup 30 - 32
24 Sep, 2:30 pm H King Country Heartland Championship 36 - 21
17 Sep, 2:30 pm A East Coast Heartland Championship 30 - 29
10 Sep, 2:30 pm A Wairarapa Bush Heartland Championship 21 - 23
03 Sep, 2:30 pm H Wanganui Heartland Championship 13 - 58
27 Aug, 2:30 pm A South Canterbury Heartland Championship 42 - 31
20 Aug, 2:30 pm H Mid Canterbury Heartland Championship 08 - 06
13 Aug, 2:30 pm H North Otago Heartland Championship 30 - 30
06 Aug, 2:30 pm A Buller Heartland Championship 18 - 14
30 Jul, 2:30 pm H Wairarapa Bush Pre-Season 13 - 14
04 Jun, 2:30 pm H East Coast Pre-Season 34 - 16


2010 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
23 Oct, 2:30 pm A Wanganui S/F Meads Cup 31 - 24
16 Oct, 2:30 pm A South Canterbury Heartland Championship 14 - 16
09 Oct, 2:30 pm H Thames Valley Heartland Championship 45 - 18
02 Oct, 2:30 pm A Wanganui Heartland Championship 50 - 34
25 Sep, 2:30 pm H Buller Heartland Championship 21 - 13
18 Sep, 2:30 pm A North Otago Heartland Championship 40 - 08
11 Sep, 2:30 pm H Wairarapa Bush Heartland Championship 62 - 06
04 Sep, 2:30 pm H East Coast Heartland Championship 71 - 03
28 Aug, 2:30 pm A Mid Canterbury Heartland Championship 20 - 25
05 Jun, 2:30 pm A East Coast Pre-Season 03 - 24


2009 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
24 Oct, 2:30 pm A Wanganui S/F Meads Cup 48 - 13
17 Oct, 2:30 pm A Wanganui Meads Cup 56 - 00
10 Oct, 2:30 pm H Horowhenua-Kapiti Meads Cup 25 - 21
03 Oct, 2:30 pm H Wairarapa Bush Meads Cup 18 - 17
26 Sep, 2:30 pm A Thames Valley Meads Cup 22 - 27
19 Sep, 2:30 pm H South Canterbury Heartland Championship 14 - 16
12 Sep, 2:30 pm A Mid Canterbury Heartland Championship 19 - 24
05 Sep, 2:30 pm H North Otago Heartland Championship 18 - 10
29 Aug, 2:30 pm A King Country Heartland Championship 20 - 26
15 Aug, 2:30 pm H Wairarapa Bush Pre-Season 25 - 14
30 May, 2:30 pm H East Coast Pre-Season 46 - 03


2008 Results - Lochore Cup Champions

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
25 Oct, 2:30 pm H Horowhenua-Kapiti Final Lochore Cup 26 - 05
18 Oct, 2:30 pm H South Canterbury S/F Lochore Cup 43 - 30
11 Oct, 2:30 pm A Horowhenua-Kapiti Heartland Championship 18 - 36
04 Oct, 2:30 pm H Wairarapa Bush Heartland Championship 24 - 08
27 Sep, 2:30 pm H South Canterbury Heartland Championship 19 - 15
20 Sep, 2:30 pm A East Coast Heartland Championship 00 - 45
13 Sep, 2:30 pm H Thames Valley Heartland Championship 43 - 10
06 Sep, 2:30 pm A Wanganui Heartland Championship 36 - 16
30 Aug, 2:30 pm H Mid Canterbury Heartland Championship 13 - 26
23 Aug, 2:30 pm A King Country Heartland Championship 18 - 00
09 Aug, 2:30 pm A Wairarapa Bush Pre-Season 06 - 19
04 Jul, 2:30 pm H Auckland Ranfurly Shield 03 - 54


2007 Results - Lochore Cup Champions

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
20 Oct, 2:30 pm H South Canterbury Final Lochore Cup 38 - 35
13 Oct, 2:30 pm H Thames Valley S/F Lochore Cup 65 - 03
06 Oct, 2:30 pm A West Coast Lochore Cup 21 - 36
29 Sep, 2:30 pm H Thames Valley Lochore Cup 26 - 23
22 Sep, 2:30 pm H Horowhenua-Kapiti Lochore Cup 30 - 19
15 Sep, 2:30 pm A East Coast Heartland Championship 24 - 33
08 Sep, 2:30 pm H Buller Heartland Championship 13 - 15
01 Sep, 2:30 pm A Wanganui Heartland Championship 22 - 20
25 Aug, 2:30 pm H North Otago Heartland Championship 11 - 31
18 Aug, 2:30 pm A South Canterbury Heartland Championship 07 - 24
11 Aug, 2:30 pm H Wairarapa Bush Pre-Season 28 - 15
04 Aug, 2:30 pm A King Country Pre-Season 32 - 00
04 Jun, 2:30 pm H East Coast Pre-Season 56 - 00


2006 Results - Lochore Cup Champions

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
21 Oct, 2:30 pm H King Country Final Lochore Cup 46 - 34
14 Oct, 2:30 pm H Buller S/F Lochore Cup 36 - 10
07 Oct, 2:30 pm H West Coast Lochore Cup 57 - 17
30 Sep, 2:30 pm A Buller Lochore Cup 22 - 30
23 Sep, 2:30 pm H East Coast Lochore Cup 33 - 15
16 Sep, 2:30 pm H Wanganui Heartland Championship 30 - 41
09 Sep, 2:30 pm A Horowhenua-Kapiti Heartland Championship 32 - 31
02 Sep, 2:30 pm H King Country Heartland Championship 19 - 18
26 Aug, 2:30 pm A Thames Valley Heartland Championship 19 - 21
19 Aug, 2:30 pm H South Canterbury Heartland Championship 22 - 30
05 Jun, 2:30 pm A East Coast Pre-Season 10 - 24


2005 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
08 Oct, 2:30 pm A North Otago NPC 2nd Div 50 - 13
01 Oct, 2:30 pm H Nelson Bays NPC 2nd Div 22 - 50
24 Sep, 2:30 pm H Hawkes Bay NPC 2nd Div 20 - 52
17 Sep, 2:30 pm A East Coast NPC 2nd Div 05 - 26
10 Sep, 2:30 pm H Manawatu NPC 2nd Div 23 - 22
27 Aug, 2:30 pm A Marlborough NPC 2nd Div 38 - 11
20 Aug, 2:30 pm H Wanganui NPC 2nd Div 22 - 14
13 Aug, 2:30 pm A Counties Manukau NPC 2nd Div 67 - 24
18 May, 2:30 pm A Northland Pre-Season 41 - 12


2004 Results - NPC Div3 Champions

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
16 Oct, 2:30 pm H Wairarapa Bush Final NPC 3rd Div 37 - 14
09 Oct, 2:30 pm H Horowhenua-Kapiti S/F NPC 3rd Div 22 - 13
02 Oct, 2:30 pm A West Coast NPC 3rd Div 24 - 53
25 Sep, 2:30 pm H South Canterbury NPC 3rd Div 30 - 03
18 Sep, 2:30 pm H Wairarapa Bush NPC 3rd Div 30 - 05
11 Sep, 2:30 pm A King Country NPC 3rd Div 25 - 18
04 Sep, 2:30 pm H Horowhenua-Kapiti NPC 3rd Div 44 - 15
28 Aug, 2:30 pm A Buller NPC 3rd Div 23 - 30
21 Aug, 2:30 pm H Mid Canterbury NPC 3rd Div 22 - 24
28 Jul, 2:30 pm A Auckland Ranfurly Shield 116 - 03


2003 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
11 Oct, 2:30 pm A King Country S/F NPC 3rd Div 06 - 00
04 Oct, 2:30 pm H Buller NPC 3rd Div 37 - 12
27 Sep, 2:30 pm H Wanganui NPC 3rd Div 36 - 22
20 Sep, 2:30 pm A Horowhenua-Kapiti NPC 3rd Div 26 - 28
13 Sep, 2:30 pm A King Country NPC 3rd Div 43 - 26
06 Sep, 2:30 pm H West Coast NPC 3rd Div 21 - 15
30 Aug, 2:30 pm A Wairarapa Bush NPC 3rd Div 28 - 15
23 Aug, 2:30 pm A South Canterbury NPC 3rd Div 31 - 10
09 Aug, 2:30 pm H East Coast Pre-Season 14 - 17


2002 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
12 Oct, 2:30 pm A Buller NPC 3rd Div 21 - 17
05 Oct, 2:30 pm H Horowhenua-Kapiti NPC 3rd Div 31 - 22
28 Sep, 2:30 pm A North Otago NPC 3rd Div 49 - 32
21 Sep, 2:30 pm H South Canterbury NPC 3rd Div 12 - 28
14 Sep, 2:30 pm H King Country NPC 3rd Div 17 - 29
07 Sep, 2:30 pm A Wanganui NPC 3rd Div 47 - 16
31 Aug, 2:30 pm H Wairarapa Bush NPC 3rd Div 20 - 26
24 Aug, 2:30 pm A West Coast NPC 3rd Div 15 - 19
17 Aug, 2:30 pm A East Coast Pre-Season 32 - 15
10 Aug, 2:30 pm A Thames Valley Pre-Season 22 - 17


2001 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
13 Oct, 2:30 pm A North Otago S/F NPC 3rd Div 43 - 20
29 Sep, 2:30 pm H South Canterbury NPC 3rd Div 13 - 39
22 Sep, 2:30 pm H Wairarapa Bush NPC 3rd Div 28 - 21
15 Sep, 2:30 pm A North Otago NPC 3rd Div 26 - 20
08 Sep, 2:30 pm A Horowhenua-Kapiti NPC 3rd Div 18 - 30
01 Sep, 2:30 pm H Buller NPC 3rd Div 17 - 24
25 Aug, 2:30 pm A West Coast NPC 3rd Div 15 - 31
18 Aug, 2:30 pm H Thames Valley Pre-Season 20 - 22
04 Aug, 2:30 pm H East Coast Pre-Season 10 - 54
04 Jun, 2:30 pm H Hawkes Bay Pre-Season 08 - 79


2000 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
14 Oct, 2:30 pm A North Otago S/F NPC 3rd Div 53 - 32
07 Oct, 2:30 pm A North Otago NPC 3rd Div 46 - 07
30 Sep, 2:30 pm A South Canterbury NPC 3rd Div 25 - 27
23 Sep, 2:30 pm H Horowhenua-Kapiti NPC 3rd Div 37 - 13
16 Sep, 2:30 pm H East Coast NPC 3rd Div 28 - 30
09 Sep, 2:30 pm H Buller NPC 3rd Div 35 - 03
02 Sep, 2:30 pm H West Coast NPC 3rd Div 60 - 13
26 Aug, 2:30 pm A Wairarapa Bush NPC 3rd Div 16 - 12
19 Aug, 2:30 pm A West Coast NPC 3rd Div 06 - 51
12 Aug, 2:30 pm A Thames Valley Pre-Season 37 - 14
05 Jun, 2:30 pm A Hawkes Bay Pre-Season 52 - 06


1999 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
24 Oct, 2:30 pm A East Coast Final NPC 3rd Div 18 - 15
16 Oct, 2:30 pm A West Coast S/F NPC 3rd Div 12 - 14
09 Oct, 2:30 pm A Buller NPC 3rd Div 06 - 37
02 Oct, 2:30 pm A West Coast NPC 3rd Div 40 - 14
25 Sep, 2:30 pm H North Otago NPC 3rd Div 42 - 13
18 Sep, 2:30 pm H Wairarapa Bush NPC 3rd Div 25 - 03
11 Sep, 2:30 pm A East Coast NPC 3rd Div 10 - 15
04 Sep, 2:30 pm A Horowhenua-Kapiti NPC 3rd Div 05 - 30
28 Aug, 2:30 pm H South Canterbury NPC 3rd Div 20 - 24
21 Aug, 2:30 pm H Horowhenua-Kapiti NPC 3rd Div 18 - 23
14 Aug, 2:30 pm H Bay of Plenty Pre-Season 06 - 60
07 Aug, 2:30 pm H Thames Valley Pre-Season 41 - 12
20 Jun, 2:30 pm H East Coast Pre-Season 38 - 07
07 Jun, 2:30 pm H Hawkes Bay Pre-Season 12 - 14


1998 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
10 Oct, 2:30 pm H Buller NPC 3rd Div 32 - 21
03 Oct, 2:30 pm H Horowhenua-Kapiti NPC 3rd Div 25 - 44
26 Sep, 2:30 pm A Mid Canterbury NPC 3rd Div 23 - 18
19 Sep, 2:30 pm H East Coast NPC 3rd Div 29 - 13
12 Sep, 2:30 pm A South Canterbury NPC 3rd Div 06 - 15
05 Sep, 2:30 pm A North Otago NPC 3rd Div 36 - 27
29 Aug, 2:30 pm H West Coast NPC 3rd Div 74 - 00
22 Aug, 2:30 pm A North Otago NPC 3rd Div 68 - 25
30 Jul, 2:30 pm H Thames Valley Pre-Season 09 - 64
18 Jul, 2:30 pm A Waikato Ranfurly Shield 121 - 00
14 Jun, 2:30 pm A East Coast Pre-Season 00 - 72
01 Jun, 2:30 pm A Hawkes Bay Pre-Season 88 - 23


1997 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
19 Oct, 2:30 pm H Marlborough S/F NPC 3rd Div 14 - 17
11 Oct, 2:30 pm A Buller NPC 3rd Div 12 - 33
04 Oct, 2:30 pm H Marlborough NPC 3rd Div 27 - 25
27 Sep, 2:30 pm A Horowhenua-Kapiti NPC 3rd Div 25 - 23
20 Sep, 2:30 pm H Mid Canterbury NPC 3rd Div 16 - 48
13 Sep, 2:30 pm A East Coast NPC 3rd Div 34 - 15
06 Sep, 2:30 pm H North Otago NPC 3rd Div 27 - 33
30 Aug, 2:30 pm A West Coast NPC 3rd Div 32 - 20
16 Aug, 2:30 pm H Thames Valley Pre-Season 27 - 54
13 Jul, 2:30 pm A East Coast Pre-Season 27 - 25
02 Jun, 2:30 pm H King Country Pre-Season 09 - 30
13 May, 2:30 pm H Hawkes Bay Pre-Season 20 - 46


1996 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
05 Oct, 2:30 pm H Horowhenua-Kapiti NPC 3rd Div 16 - 25
28 Sep, 2:30 pm A Wanganui NPC 3rd Div 19 - 15
21 Sep, 2:30 pm A North Otago NPC 3rd Div 10 - 16
14 Sep, 2:30 pm H East Coast NPC 3rd Div 43 - 13
07 Sep, 2:30 pm A Mid Canterbury NPC 3rd Div 37 - 23
31 Aug, 2:30 pm H West Coast NPC 3rd Div 43 - 13
24 Aug, 2:30 pm H Buller NPC 3rd Div 19 - 24
17 Aug, 2:30 pm A Marlborough NPC 3rd Div 30 - 19
07 Aug, 2:30 pm H Auckland Ranfurly Shield 22 - 88
03 Jun, 2:30 pm A Hawkes Bay Pre-Season 41 - 22
24 May, 2:30 pm H East Coast Pre-Season 30 - 11


1995 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
14 Oct, 2:30 pm A Thames Valley Final NPC 3rd Div 47 - 08
08 Oct, 2:30 pm H Wanganui S/F NPC 3rd Div 26 - 19
30 Sep, 2:30 pm H Wanganui NPC 3rd Div 17 - 19
23 Sep, 2:30 pm A Buller NPC 3rd Div 09 - 20
16 Sep, 2:30 pm H Thames Valley NPC 3rd Div 25 - 33
09 Sep, 2:30 pm A West Coast NPC 3rd Div 17 - 30
02 Sep, 2:30 pm A East Coast NPC 3rd Div 17 - 37
26 Aug, 2:30 pm H North Otago NPC 3rd Div 35 - 25
19 Aug, 2:30 pm A Horowhenua-Kapiti NPC 3rd Div 21 - 37
12 Aug, 2:30 pm H NZ Army Invitational 23 - 17
05 Aug, 2:30 pm H Marlborough NPC 3rd Div 32 - 15
05 Jun, 2:30 pm H Hawkes Bay Pre-Season 16 - 53
20 May, 2:30 pm H Cook Islands Tour Match 18 - 24
07 May, 2:30 pm A East Coast Pre-Season 17 - 21


1994 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
15 Oct, 2:30 pm A Mid Canterbury Final NPC 3rd Div 26 - 16
08 Oct, 2:30 pm H Thames Valley S/F NPC 3rd Div 40 - 20
01 Oct, 2:30 pm A Wanganui NPC 3rd Div 21 - 13
24 Sep, 2:30 pm H Mid Canterbury NPC 3rd Div 45 - 19
17 Sep, 2:30 pm A North Otago NPC 3rd Div 23 - 40
10 Sep, 2:30 pm H West Coast NPC 3rd Div 61 - 03
03 Sep, 2:30 pm A Marlborough NPC 3rd Div 33 - 50
27 Aug, 2:30 pm H East Coast NPC 3rd Div 13 - 19
20 Aug, 2:30 pm A Thames Valley NPC 3rd Div 33 - 07
13 Aug, 2:30 pm H Buller NPC 3rd Div 48 - 30
06 Jun, 2:30 pm A Hawkes Bay Pre-Season 73 - 03


1993 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
03 Oct, 2:30 pm H East Coast Representative 53 - 31
25 Sep, 2:30 pm H Bay of Plenty NPC 2nd Div 15 - 48
18 Sep, 2:30 pm A Counties Manukau NPC 2nd Div 103 - 00
11 Sep, 2:30 pm A Nelson Bays NPC 2nd Div 24 - 03
01 Sep, 2:30 pm H Southland NPC 2nd Div 21 - 26
28 Aug, 2:30 pm A Manawatu NPC 2nd Div 30 - 12
25 Aug, 2:30 pm A North Auckland NPC 2nd Div 90 - 07
17 Aug, 2:30 pm H Wairarapa Bush NPC 2nd Div 17 - 17
14 Aug, 2:30 pm H South Canterbury NPC 2nd Div 05 - 60
27 Jul, 2:30 pm H Western Samoa Tour Match 06 - 53
20 Jul, 2:30 pm H Hawkes Bay Pre-Season 24 - 88
13 Jul, 2:30 pm A Thames Valley Pre-Season 21 - 17
07 Jul, 2:30 pm A King Country Pre-Season 79 - 00
05 Jun, 2:30 pm A East Coast Pre-Season 07 - 25


1992 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
19 Sep, 2:30 pm H East Coast Representative 36 - 10
12 Sep, 2:30 pm A Wairarapa Bush NPC 2nd Div 37 - 13
09 Sep, 2:30 pm H Thames Valley NPC 2nd Div 25 - 16
05 Sep, 2:30 pm H Counties Manukau NPC 2nd Div 14 - 49
29 Aug, 2:30 pm A Bay of Plenty NPC 2nd Div 35 - 05
26 Aug, 2:30 pm H Taranaki NPC 2nd Div 13 - 54
22 Aug, 2:30 pm H Manawatu NPC 2nd Div 20 - 77
15 Aug, 2:30 pm A South Canterbury NPC 2nd Div 35 - 06
12 Aug, 2:30 pm A Southland NPC 2nd Div 79 - 05
04 Aug, 2:30 pm H King Country Pre-Season 05 - 73
01 Jun, 2:30 pm A Hawkes Bay Pre-Season 59 - 09
16 May, 2:30 pm A East Coast Pre-Season 12 - 16


1991 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
28 Sep, 2:30 pm H Wanganui NPC 2nd Div 26 - 06
21 Sep, 2:30 pm A Marlborough NPC 2nd Div 25 - 19
18 Sep, 2:30 pm A Manawatu NPC 2nd Div 94 - 07
10 Sep, 2:30 pm A Thames Valley NPC 2nd Div 23 - 24
08 Sep, 2:30 pm A King Country NPC 2nd Div 59 - 11
03 Sep, 2:30 pm H Southland NPC 2nd Div 21 - 43
31 Aug, 2:30 pm H East Coast NPC 2nd Div 23 - 13
25 Aug, 2:30 pm H Wairarapa Bush NPC 2nd Div 09 - 17
10 Jul, 2:30 pm H Manawatu Pre-Season 15 - 40
06 Jul, 2:30 pm H Bay of Plenty Pre-Season 13 - 58
03 Jun, 2:30 pm A Hawkes Bay Pre-Season 43 - 06
01 Jun, 2:30 pm A East Coast Pre-Season 24 - 03


1990 Results

Date Venue   Opponent Competition Result
29 Sep, 2:30 pm A Hawkes Bay NPC 2nd Div 28 - 10
22 Sep, 2:30 pm A Wanganui NPC 2nd Div 32 - 19
15 Sep, 2:30 pm H Marlborough NPC 2nd Div 18 - 18
08 Sep, 2:30 pm A Wairarapa Bush NPC 2nd Div 16 - 21
01 Sep, 2:30 pm A East Coast Representative 07 - 39
29 Aug, 2:30 pm H Auckland Ranfurly Shield 03 - 42
19 Aug, 2:30 pm H Manawatu NPC 2nd Div 16 - 24
11 Aug, 2:30 pm H Mid Canterbury NPC 2nd Div 27 - 17
05 Aug, 2:30 pm H King Country NPC 2nd Div 11 - 27
07 Jul, 2:30 pm A Bay of Plenty Pre-Season 34 - 03
02 Jun, 2:30 pm H Hawkes Bay Pre-Season 19 - 16
19 May, 2:30 pm H East Coast Pre-Season 46 - 06
18 Mar, 2:30 pm H NZ Divisional XV Representative 06 - 55